You are here: Home / First Caribbean Waste to Energy Expo / WtE Conference Agenda

First Caribbean Waste-to-Energy (WtE) Technology Expo and Conference

bg-alt-3
15 0527_DW_3218.NEF

How Chicago Turns
Sewage Into Power

Chicago’s wastewater authority plans to slash
its energy bill by using bacteria to convert
sewage into natural gas. There are a lot of
things in the 1.2 billion gallons that pour through
the world’s largest water-treatment plant every
day: grime swept off Chicago sidewalks, sewage
scoured from thousands of miles of pipes—and
enough energy to cut an annual $50 million
electricity bill to zero by 2023.

READ MORE . . .

RAE_5839_slider
WED_4374_slider
WED_4366_slider
Grenada_(Grand_Anse_Beach)_2

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY
AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE

Grenada 5365943(FINAL)

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY
AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE

destination-dominique

Resilience Building in Island States

The ability of small island states to become less vulnerable and more capable to respond and recover from the disruptions and
destruction associated with increasing greenhouse gas concentrations, including more ferocious and frequent hydro-meteorological
events, severe impacts from sea-level rise, and increasing ocean temperature and acidity, by development and efficient use of the
natural resource endowment. The ability to respond and recover is linked to national capacity which determines the ability to extract
and efficiently utilize energy, food and water from the natural resource base.

“Energy Services from Waste: The Development of a Regional Integrated Organic Waste Management Sector”

The overall goal of the First Caribbean Waste-to-Energy Conference is to get consensus on the establishment of a regional financing facility to support the preparation of studies and business plans and co-financing to implement sustainable energy and climate resilience-building waste-to-energy projects. The Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) represent opportunities to access seed funding for the facility and providing the basis for mobilizing co-financing from development partners and the private sector. Other potential sources of funding to advance the initiative include: (a) as a CDM Project; (b) as a wastewater energy Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions (NAMA – scoped either regionally or nationally); (c) a GEF Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF) or Adaptation Fund Project, or (d) as a strategy to be elaborated by each country as part of its respective Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC).

The establishment of such a financing facility will address one of the major obstacles identified in the development of sustainable energy projects in the region, especially for waste-to-energy projects, and would remove a major barrier to public-private partnerships for development of sustainable energy projects.


8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION

Grenada Trade Centre

Meeting Chair: H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, LP.D, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Commonwealth of Dominica to the United Nations and SIDS DOCK President

SESSION I: OFFICIAL CEREMONY

1

9:00 a.m. – 9:05 a.m.

National Anthem

Mr. Kareem Alexis

Opening Prayers

Senator The Hon. Winston Garraway Minister of State, Ministry of Youth, Sports & Religious Affairs, and Minister withresponsibility for the National Disaster Management Agency (NaDMA), Government of Grenada

2

9:05 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome Address

Hon. Oliver Joseph, Minister of Economic Development, Trade, Planning, Cooperatives & International Business (Grenada)

H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, LP.D, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Commonwealth of Dominica to the United Nations and SIDS DOCK President

3

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.

Remarks

Mr. Joe Bradley, Deputy Director, External Relations Division, World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO)

Mr. Martin Lugmayr, Sustainable Energy Expert, Energy Branch – Climate Policy and Networks Unit, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

4

9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Cultural Item #1

The Presentation Brother’s College (PBC) School Choir

5

9:35 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Remarks

Ms. Marie Karlberg, Policy Advisor, Swedish Energy Agency, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Government of Sweden

Dr. Andreas Taeuber, Head, GIZ-REETA (Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Technical Assistance) Project, CARICOM Secretariat

Dr. Al Binger, Energy Science Advisor,  Caribbean Community Climate Change Centre (CCCCC) / SID DOCK Coordinator

Dr. Devon Gardner, Programme Manager, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Programme

6

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Opening Address – Keynote Speaker

Dr. The Rt. Hon. Keith Mitchell, Prime Minister of Grenada

7

10:15 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

GROUP PHOTOGRAPH (Opportunity for Media Interviews with conference organizing partners)

10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

MORNING BREAK

The Annex – Trade Centre

SESSION II: TECHNOLOGY EXPO OPENING & PANEL DISCUSSIONS

8

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Ministerial Panel: Scaling up Technology Deployment for Waste-to-Energy (WtE) within the Caribbean – Key Opportunities and Challenges”

Moderator: H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Commonwealth of Dominica to the United Nations and SIDS DOCK President

Panelists Hon. Ivor Stephenson, Minister of Health and Environment, Dominica

Hon. Roland Bhola, Minister for Agriculture, Lands, Forestry, Fisheries & Environment, Grenada

Hon. Gregory Bowen, Minister of Communications, Works, Physical Development, Public Utilities & ICT, Grenada

Hon. Luke Browne, Minister of Health, Wellness and the Environment, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

9

12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Opening of the Technology Expo: Guided VIP and Media tour of the exhibits, with introduction to exhibitors

Dr. The Rt. Hon. Keith Mitchell, Prime Minister of Grenada

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

NETWORKING LUNCH

Flamboyant Hotel & Villas (Registered participants will be bused to the hotel – a 5-minute ride)

10

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Regional Experts’ Panel: “Examining Opportunities for WtE Deployment within the Caribbean – The Practical and Realistic Options”

Moderator: Dr. Devon Gardner, Programme Manager, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Programme

Panelists Mr. Ricardo Ward, Project Manager, Ministry of the Environment and Drainage, Barbados

Mr. Henrik Personn, Renewable Energy Expert, Caribbean Community Climate Change Centre (CCCCC/5Cs), Belize

Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of German-Grenadian Pilot Programme, “Integrated Climate Change Adaptation Strategies” (ICCAS), Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Grenada

Ms. Julia Brown, Divisional Manager, Process Development, Scientific Research Council (SRC), Jamaica

Mr. Joseph Williams, Consultant, Renewable Energy Unit, Caribbean Development Bank (CDB), Barbados

11

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Technology Panel: “Appropriate Technological Solutions for WtE within the Caribbean – Applications and Experiences”

Moderator: Mr. Joe Bradley, Deputy Director, External Relations Division, World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO)

Panelists Mr. Montserrat Lluch Cuevas, Ökobit-Biogas, Germany

Mr. Ralf Sigrist, CEO, Bekon Energy Technologies, Germany

Mr. Ron Bailey, PRM Energy Systems, Inc., USA

Dr. Robert T. Do., M.S., M.D. President and CEO, Solena Group, USA

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

AFTERNOON BREAK

The Annex – Trade Centre

12

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Presentation I: “WIPO Green: The Marketplace for Sustainable Technologies – Key Requirements for Successful Development, Transfer and Diffusion of Technologies”

Dr. Anatole Krattiger, Director of the Global Challenges Division at the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

13

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

DISCUSSIONS

Moderator:

Mr. Alfred Watkins, Chairman, Global Solutions Summit, Senior Director, P80 Group Foundation, Senior Adviser, Global Technology Deployment Initiative, Consultant, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Panelists:

Ms. Carol Lue, CaribShare Biogas, Jamaica

Mr. Thomas Jaud, Gas Engines Sales Director – Latin America, GE Power & Water, USA

Mr. Henrik Personn, Renewable Energy Expert, Caribbean Community Climate Change Centre (CCCCC/5Cs), Belize

14

6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

SUMMARY & CLOSE

Dr. Andreas Taeuber, Head, GIZ-REETA (Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Technical Assistance) Project, CARICOM SecretariatDr. Anatole Krattiger, Director, WIPO

15

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

NETWORKING RECEPTION

Grenadian Rex Resort

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION

Grenada Trade Centre

SESSION III: CONFERENCE SUB-THEME: REGIONAL CHALLENGES & OPPORTUNITIES

16

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

OPENING OF CONFERENCE: OPENING REMARKS

H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, LP.D, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Commonwealth of Dominica to the United Nations and SIDS DOCK President, Conference Chair

Dr. Devon Gardner, Programme Manager, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Programme

Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDS DOCK

17

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Experts’ Roundtable I: “The Regional WtE Situation”

Moderator:
Dr. Andreas Taeuber, Head, GIZ-REETA, CARICOM Secretariat

Panelists
Mr. Manuel Fuentes, Consultant, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), Austria

Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of German-Grenadian Pilot Programme, GIZ-Integrated Climate Change Adaptation Strategies (ICCAS) Programme, Grenada

Mr. Werner Wendt, Chief Executive Officer, ENPROCON Technologies, Austria

Mr. Eric Roennols, Environmental Consultant and Senior Advisor, Swedish Waste Management Association, Sweden

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

MORNING BREAK

The Annex – Grenada Trade Centre

18

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Presentation II: “Caribbean Experience with Utility‑Scale WtE Contracting”

Moderator: Dr. Devon Gardner, Programme Manager, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Programme

Presenters:
Mr. Phillip Weech, National Energy Policy Committee, Bahamas Environment, Science & Technology Commission (BEST), Ministry of the Environment and Housing, The Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Mr. Emmanuel Dubois, Landfill Manager, National Solid Waste Management Authority, Antigua & Barbuda

Mrs. Karen Roden-Layne, General Manager, Grenada Solid Waste Management Authority, Grenada

Ms. Denise Forrest, Managing Director and Principal Consultant, Forrest & Associates, Jamaica

Dr. John Telesford, Consultant, CCCCC, Grenada

19

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Panel Discussion I: “A number of Caribbean countries have sought actively to develop WtE projects: Why have none of the countries been able to “close” the project development cycle?”

Moderator:
Dr. Devon Gardner, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Unit
  

Panelists
Mr. Phillip Weech
, National Energy Policy Committee, Bahamas Environment, Science & Technology Commission (BEST), Ministry of the Environment and Housing, The Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Mr. Emmanuel Dubois, Landfill Manager, National Solid Waste Management Authority, Antigua & Barbuda

Dr. Dirk Nuber, Viking Heat Engines Caribbean, Barbados

Mrs. Karen Roden-Layne, General Manager, Grenada Solid Waste Management Authority, Grenada

Ms. Denise Forrest, Managing Director and Principal Consultant, Forrest & Associates, Jamaica

Dr. John Telesford, Consultant, CCCCC, Grenada

 

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

Flamboyant Hotel & Villas (Registered participants will be bused to the hotel – a 3-minute ride)

20

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Working Session I: “Identifying the Barriers and Potential Areas of Focus for WtE within the Caribbean”

  • Working Group Discussions
  • Presentations from the Working Groups

The Working Groups will be led by facilitators and is intended to promote broad‑based representation from various groups including, inter alia: public sector, private sector, civil society, educational institutions, financing institutions and development partners. They will focus on the following thematic areas:

  • Working Group 1: Liquid Effluents: Sewerage, Breweries & Distilleries
  • Working Group 2: Solid Waste: Municipal & Non‑Municipal
  • Working Group 3: Organic Residues: Large Farms & Food Processors
  • Working Group 4: Organic Residues: Small Scale Operators

The discussions will be guided by Background Documents and Key Questions that will be provided prior

Facilitators:

Working Group 1:
Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of German-Grenadian Pilot Programme, GIZ-ICCAS Programme, Grenada

Working Group 2:
Mr. Eric Roennols, Environmental Consultant and Senior Advisor, Swedish Waste Management Association, Sweden

Working Group 3:
Ms. Julia Brown, Divisional Manager, Process Development, Scientific Research Council (SRC), Jamaica

Working Group 4:
Mr. Montserrat Lluch Cuevas, Ökobit-Biogas,
Germany

21

5:00 p. m. – 5:30 p.m.

Discussion of the Working Group Presentations

Moderator:

Dr. Spencer Thomas, Chairman, National Telecommunications Regulatory Commission (NTRC) Grenada

22

6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

SUMMARY & CLOSE

H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, LP.D, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Commonwealth of Dominica to the United Nations and SIDS DOCK President, Conference Chair

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION

Grenada Trade Centre

SESSION IV: SUB-THEME – APPROACHES & STRATEGIES

23

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

CCCCC/SIDS DOCK-Swedish Energy Agency (SEA) Project Presentation:

“Building Resilience to Climate Change in Islands through the Energy Sector: North-South Cooperation for Sustainable Energy Development in Island States”

Ms. Marie Karlberg, Policy Advisor, Swedish Energy Agency, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Government of Sweden

Mr. Eric Roennols, Environmental Consultant and Senior Advisor, Swedish Waste Management Association, Sweden

Dr. Alvaro Umana, Consultant, Swedish Energy Agency (SEA), Sweden

24

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Presentation IV: Grenada Project Pipeline: GIZ-Integrated Climate Change Adaptation Strategies (ICCAS) Programme

Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of German-Grenadian Pilot Programme, GIZ-Integrated Climate Change Adaptation Strategies (ICCAS) Programme, Grenada

25

10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.

Experts’ Roundtable II: “The WtE applications considered most suitable to Caribbean countries: Linkages to local pollution and global climate issues”

Moderator: Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDS DOCKPanelists: Mr. Chris Corbin, UNEP Caribbean Ms. Marie Karlberg, Policy Advisor, Swedish Energy Agency, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Government of Sweden Dr. Alvaro Umana, Consultant, Swedish Energy Agency (SEA), SwedenDr. Tom Goreau, President, Global Coral Reef Alliance, USAMr. Vintura Silva, Team Leader, Regional Collaboration Centre, United Nations Climate Change Secretariat (UNFCCC), Grenada

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

MORNING BREAK

The Annex – Grenada Trade Centre

26

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Presentation 2: “Lessons learned from Success Cases:”

  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Austria
  • Caribbean
  • Grenada
  • Jamaica
  • Sweden
Moderator: Dr. Andreas Taeuber, Head, GIZ-REETA, CARICOM SecretariatPresenters:Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Advisor, GIZ-ICCAS Programme, Grenada Mr. Itajah Simmons, Officer, Ministry of Health and Environment, Department of Environment, Antigua & BarbudaMr. Christoph Spurk, ÖKOBIT-BIOGAS, GermanyMs. Julia Brown, Divisional Manager, Process Development, Scientific Research Council (SRC), JamaicaMr. Manuel Fuentes, Consultant, UNIDO, (Caribbean) Mr. Werner Wendt, Chief Executive Officer, Sustainable Environmental Technologies, SET GmbH, Austria

27

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Panel Discussion II: “A formula for success: If there is a checklist for achieving a successful W2E programme in Caribbean countries, what would this look like?”

Moderator: H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, SIDS DOCK President, Conference ChairPanelists: Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of German-Grenadian Pilot Programme, GIZ-ICCAS Programme, Grenada Mr. Manuel Fuentes, Consultant, UNIDO, (Caribbean) Mr. Werner Wendt, Chief Executive Officer, Sustainable Environmental Technologies, SET GmbH, AustriaMr. Eric Roennols, Environmental Consultant and Senior Advisor, Swedish Waste Management Association, Sweden

 

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

Flamboyant Hotel & Villas (Registered participants will be bused to the hotel – a 5-minute ride)

 28

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

PRESENTATION VI: DRAFT GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT FACILITY PROJECT IDENTIFICATION FORM (GEF-PIF) – CARIBBEAN REGIONAL WASTE-TO-ENERGY (WTE) PROJECT

Mr. Martin Lugmayr, Sustainable Energy Expert, UNIDO

29

2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Working Session II: “Identification of the objectives, design and components of the Regional W2E GEF-Project”

  • Working Group Discussions
  • Presentations from the Working Groups

The Working Groups will be led by facilitators and is intended to promote broad‑based representation from various groups including, inter alia: public sector, private sector, civil society, educational institutions, financing institutions and development partners. They will focus on the following thematic areas:

Working Group 1: Liquid Effluents: Sewerage, Breweries & Distilleries Working Group 2: Solid Waste: Municipal & Non‑Municipal Working Group 3: Organic Residues: Large Farms & Food Processors Working Group 4: Organic Residues: Small Scale Operators

The discussions will be guided by Background Documents and Key Questions that will be provided prior

Facilitators:

Working Group 1: Ms. Neranda Maurice-George, GEF Focal Point, St. Lucia

Working Group 2: Ms. Jhana McLawrence, Dominica Solid Waste Management Corporation, Dominica

Working Group 3: Mr Fitzroy James, GEF Focal Point, Grenada

Working Group 4: H.E. Mr. Brian Challenger, Ministry of Tourism, Economic Development, Investment and Energy, Antigua & Barbuda

 

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

AFTERNOON BREAK

The Annex – Grenada Trade Centre

30

4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Working Session II: “Identification of the objectives, design and components of the Regional W2E GEF-Project”

(CONTINUED)

 

31

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Discussion of the Working Group Presentations

Moderator:

Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDS DOCK

32

6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

SUMMARY & CLOSE

Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDSDOCK
         

 

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION

Grenada Trade Centre

SESSION V: CONFERENCE SUB-THEME: CLOSING THE GAPS

33

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Presentation VII: Relationships between Climate, Oceans and Waste – The Future of Small Islands

Dr. Tom Goreau, President, Global Coral Reef Alliance, USA

34

9:15 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Presentation VIII: “The Caribbean Region Waste-to-Energy (WtE) Indicative Project Pipeline”

Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDS DOCK

35

9:35 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Discussion on The Caribbean Region Waste-to-Energy (WtE) Indicative Project Pipeline

Moderator: H.E. Dr. Vince Henderson, SIDS DOCK

 

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

MORNING BREAK

The Annex – Grenada Trade Centre

36

11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Working Session III: “Presentation of the Baseline Data Requirements and Identification of the Strategy to Close Data Gaps”

  • Discussion of data gap and strategies to overcome them
  • Presentations from the Working Groups

The Working Groups will be led by facilitators and is intended to promote broad‑based representation from various groups including, inter alia: public sector, private sector, civil society, educational institutions, financing institutions and development partners. They will focus on the following thematic areas:

  • Working Group 1: Liquid Effluents: Sewerage, Breweries & Distilleries
  • Working Group 2: Solid Waste: Municipal & Non‑Municipal
  • Working Group 3: Organic Residues: Large Farms & Food Processors
  • Working Group 4: Organic Residues: Small Scale Operators

The discussions will be guided by Background Documents and Key Questions that will be provided prior

Presenter: Mr. Manuel Fuentes, Consultant, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Facilitators: Working Group 1: Ms. Neranda Maurice-George, GEF Focal Point, St. Lucia

Working Group 2: Ms. Jhana McLawrence, Dominica Solid Waste Management Corporation, Dominica

Working Group 3: Mr Fitzroy James, GEF Focal Point, Grenada

Working Group 4: H.E. Mr. Brian Challenger, Ministry of Tourism, Economic Development, Investment and Energy, Antigua & Barbuda

37

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Discussion of the Working Group Presentations

Moderator: Mr. Martin Lugmayr, Sustainable Energy Expert, UNIDO

38

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

Flamboyant Hotel & Villas (Registered participants will be bused to the hotel – a 5-minute ride)

 38

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

SUMMARY & CLOSE

H. E. Dr. Vince Henderson, SIDS DOCK President, Conference Chair

Ms. Marie Karlberg, Sweden

Dr. Anatole Krattiger, WIPO

Dr. Al Binger, CCCCC/SIDS DOCK

Dr. Devon Gardner, CARICOM Secretariat Energy Programme

Dr. Andreas Tauber, Head, GIZ-REETA Project, CARICOM Secretariat

 

2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Participants visit Technology Expo, meet individually with exhibitors and discuss potential business opportunities, and interact with Grenadian public

NB: Afternoon Break will be available to registered participants from 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. at The Annex

         

 

Jointly Organized By

Supporting Partners